Covenant Classical School

Our Team


Troy Schuknecht

Troy Schuknecht

Head of School

B.A. Biology (General Science Teaching Credentials):
Whitworth College

M.Div. Christian Ministry:
Southern Baptist Theological Seminary

Andrew Elizalde

Andrew Elizalde

Upper School Head

B.A. Math (Physics/Religious Studies Minors):
Depauw University

Mathematics Teaching Credential:
California State University Long Beach

M.A. Leadership:
Gordon College

Dennis Doty

Dennis Doty

Grammar School Head

B.A. Religious Studies:
Oklahoma Baptist University

M.A. Leadership:
Southern Baptist Theological Seminary

Ed.S. Leadership:
Gordon College

PhD Organizational Leadership:
Southern Baptist Theological Seminary (in progress)

Andrea Deale

Andrea Deale

Chief Advancement Officer

B.S. Journalism (Ad/PR):
Texas Christian University

M.A. Leadership:
Gordon College

Amy Tollefson

Amy Tollefson

Chief Business Officer

B.S. Business Administration (Finance):
University of Colorado

MBA:
Eastern University (in progress)

Shelley Fredricks

Shelley Fredricks

Executive Assistant to the Head of School

B.A. in Communication:
Biola University

M.A. Organizational Communication:
University of North Texas

Joe Fanning

Joe Fanning

Dean of Students & Upper School Math

B.B.S. Math Education:
Hardin-Simmons University

Th.M. Cross-Cultural Ministry:
Dallas Theological Seminary

M.A. Leadership:
Gordon College

Jennifer Meadows

Jennifer Meadows

College Counselor & Testing Coordinator

B.S. Education (Spanish and English Literature):
Kansas State University

M.A. School Counseling:
University of Texas at Tyler

Elizabeth Johnson

Elizabeth Johnson

Upper School Assistant & Registrar

B.A. English:
Franklin and Marshall College

M.L.I.S.:
University of South Carolina

Lori Beck

Lori Beck

Assistant Grammar School Head

B.S. Elementary Education:
Abilene Christian University

M.Ed. Curriculum and Instruction:
Arizona State University

Hallie Williams

Hallie Williams

Director of Student Support

B.B.A. Interdisciplinary Business:
Tarleton State University

M.E. Educational Leadership & Policy Studies:
The University of Texas at Arlington

Shelby Young

Shelby Young

Grammar School Student Support Coordinator

B.S. Liberal Studies (Biology, Psychology & Business Administration):
Oklahoma Christian University

Lana Kennedy

Lana Kennedy

Director of Development

B.S. Journalism:
Texas A&M University

Lana Fields

Lana Fields

Admission Coordinator

B.S. History (Political Science Minor):
University of North Texas

Denise Karr

Denise Karr

Advancement Assistant

B.S. in Clinical Laboratory Science:
Baylor University

Stephanie Watson

Stephanie Watson

Director of Human Resources & Risk Management

Bill Clifton

Bill Clifton

Director of Facilities

B.S. Agriculture & Interdisciplinary Studies:
Texas Tech University

Tristan Hurley

Dr. Tristan Hurley

Facilities Coordinator

B.S. Religion:
Liberty University

M.Div. Missions:
Southwestern Seminary

Ph.D. Missions:
Southwestern Seminary

Reagan Hughes

Reagan Hughes

Facilities Assistant

Gretchen Sides

Gretchen 'GiGi' Sides

Facilities Assistant

Paul Drake

Paul Drake

Director of IT

B.A. Humanities:
Scarborough College

M.A. Theology:
Southern Seminary (in progress)

Aimee Sapp

Aimee Sapp

Finance Coordinator

B.B.A. Accounting:
National University

Allie Owens

Allie Owens, RN, BSN

School Nurse

A.D. Nursing:
Collin College

B.S. Nursing:
Texas Tech University

Michelle Reid

Michelle Reid

Upper School Administrative Assistant

Liz Lyngle

Liz Lyngle

Grammar School Administrative Assistant

Danielle Fuqua

Danielle Fuqua

Kindergarten

B.S. Child Development & Family Studies:
University of North Texas

Amanda Leshner

Amanda Leshner

Kindergarten

B.B.A. Marketing:
Tarleton State

Jennifer Rogers

Jennifer Rogers

Kindergarten

B.A. Spanish & International Studies:
Baylor University

Brittany Hunnicutt

Brittany Hunnicutt

1st Grade

B.S.I.S Elementary Education (Early Childhood):
Stephen F. Austin State University

Elizabeth Kostoff

Elizabeth Kostoff

1st Grade

B.S. Education (Early Childhood):
Northeastern State University

M.Ed. Curriculum & Instruction (Literacy Studies):
University of Texas at Arlington

Katie Smith

Katie Smith

1st Grade

B.S. Early Childhood Education:
Texas Christian University

Suzanna Liebelt

Suzanna Liebelt

2nd Grade

B.S. Interdisciplinary Studies:
Texas A&M University

Kim Mitchell

Kim Mitchell

2nd Grade

B.A. Speech Communication/Elementary Education:
The University of Texas at Arlington

Leigh Anne Salter

Leigh Anne Meadows

2nd Grade

B.S. Early Childhood & Elementary Education:
University of West Alabama

Karise Gililland

Karise Gililland

3rd Grade

B.A. English History:
Southern Methodist

M.A. Apologetics:
Houston Baptist University

Karen Mccarty

Karen McCarty

3rd Grade

B.S. Education (Early Childhood):
Texas Christian University

Kara Talbot

Kara Grace Talbot

3rd Grade

B.S. Communication Sciences & Disorders:
Texas Woman's University

Lorrie Baker

Lorrie Baker

4th Grade

B.B.A. Accounting:
University of Texas at San Antonio

Anne Mccarty

Anne McCarty

4th Grade

B.S. Interdisciplinary Studies:
Texas A&M University

Jeff Rozanski

Jeff Rozanski

4th Grade

B.A. Psychology:
University of Maryland Baltimore County

M.Ed. Educational Administration:
Texas Christian University

Stephanie Boss

Stephanie Boss

5th Grade

B.A. Psychology:
Louisiana Tech University

M.A. Religious Education (Childhood Education):
Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary

Emily Isaac

Emily Isaac

5th Grade

B.S. Education:
University of North Texas

Sally Landrum

Sally Landrum

5th/6th Math Specialist

B.A. Mathematics:
The University of Texas at Arlington

M.Bus. Aviation:
Embry Riddle

Shelby Orr

Shelby Orr

6th Grade

B.S. Multidisciplinary Studies:
Texas Tech University

Connor Silkett

Connor Silkett

6th Grade

B.B.A. Finance:
Texas A&M University

Gracie Capone

Gracie Capone

Grammar Latin

B.A. Liberal Arts and Culture:
Saint Andrews College

Chloe Jones

Chloe Jones

Grammar Latin

B.A. French:
The University of Texas at Austin

M.A. French:
University of North Texas

Lisa Snyder

Lisa Snyder

Grammar Foreign Language

B.A. French:
The University of Texas at Austin

M.A. French:
The University of North Texas at Denton

Cody Bertram

Cody Bertram

Upper School Rhetoric & Senior Thesis

B.A. English:
Texas Tech University

Phil Bassett

Phil Bassett

Upper School Humanities

B.A. English:
Belhaven University

M.A. English:
University of Dallas

Sarah Boss

Sarah Boss

Upper School Humanities

B.A. English Literature (Minor in History):
Wheaton College

M.A. English Literature & Linguistics:
Karoli Gaspar University

James Boswell

James Boswell

Upper School Humanities

BJ Journalism (Minor in Classical Studies):
The University of Texas at Austin

Addisyn Eggar

Addisyn Eggar

Upper School Humanities

B.A. Humanities (Minor in Theology & Museum Studies):
The King's College, NYC

Kate Friedrichs

Kate Friederichs

Humanities Department Chair

B.A. Religion/Philosophy:
Texas Christian University

M.A. Humanities:
University of Dallas (in progress)

Sara Henn

Sarah Kate Henn

Upper School Humanities

B.A. in University Scholars (Linguistics, French & Great Texts):
Baylor University

M.A. in Biblical Exegesis and Linguistics:
Dallas Theological Seminary (in progress)

Martin Phillips

Martin Phillips

Upper School Humanities

B.S. Education:
Corban University

Th.M. Systematic & Historical Theology:
Dallas Theological Seminary

Ph.D. Philosophy:
The University of Dallas (in progress)

Jeremy Sturdivant

Jeremy Sturdivant

Theology/Philosophy Department Chair

B.B.A. Business Management Information Systems:
Angelo State University

M.Div.:
Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary

Th.M Philosophy and Theological Studies:
The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary (in progress)

Austin Burns

Austin Burns

Upper School Theology

B.S. Discipleship Ministry:
Lee University

Master of Theology:
Dallas Theological Seminary (in progress)

Kady Boden

Kady Boden

Math Department Chair

B.S. Mathematics:
Western Oregon University

M.A. Teaching:
Multnomah University

Kristin Smith

Kristin Smith

Upper School Math

B.S. Mathematics:
The Pennsylvania State University

Caroline Tate

Caroline Tate

Upper School Math

B.S. Mathematics (Minor in Education):
Mississippi College

Marcus Foster

Marcus Foster

Foreign Languages Department Chair

B.A. Classics:
Baylor University

M.Hum. Classics/Theology:
The University of Dallas

Jason Merritt

Dr. Jason Merritt

Upper School Greek, Senior Thesis, Mock Trial & Alumni Relations

B.A. Bible/Theology:
Global University of the Assemblies of God

M.T.S. New Testament:
Brite Divinity School/Texas Christian University

Ph.D. New Testament:
Brite Divinity School/Texas Christian University

Joshua Porteous

Joshua Porteous

Upper School Latin

B.A. English Literature:
Kansas State University

Master of Theology:
Dallas Theological Seminary

Tyson Watson

Tyson Watson

Upper School Latin

BESS Health & Fitness Management:
Texas State University

ThM Historical Theology:
Dallas Theological Seminary (in progress)

Matthew Ingle

Dr. Matthew Ingle

Science Department Chair

B.S. Biology (Cellular & Molecular):
The Masteru2019s College

M.S. Natural Sciences:
Loma Linda University

Ph.D. Biology:
Loma Linda University

Masters of Divinity:
Reformed Evangelical Seminary (in progress)

Lori Birbari

Dr. Lori Birbari

Upper School Science & Athletics Coordinator

B.S. Biochemistry:
Baylor University

M.D.:
University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio

Jessica Coblentz

Dr. Jessica Coblentz

Upper School Science

B.S. Biology:
The Pennsylvania State University

Ph.D. Molecular, Cell, and Development Biology:
The University of Pittsburgh

Bill Meadows

Bill Meadows

Upper School Science

B.S. Biology:
Mississippi College

M.A. Counseling:
Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary

M.A. Religious Education:
Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary

M.A. Interdisciplinary Science:
The University of Texas at Arlington

Emily Bailey

Emily Bailey

Director of Performing Arts

B.Mus. Voice:
Moody Bible Institute

M.Mus. Opera:
University of North Texas

Linda Dupont

Linda Dupont

Grammar Music (K-2)

B.S. Communication:
Texas Christian University

Img 5486 2

Alyssa Perdue

Grammar Music (3-4)

Bachelor of Musical Arts (Worship Studies):
Dallas Baptist University

Lina Cole

Lina Cole

Grammar Music (5-6)

B. Mus. Voice Performance:
Texas Baptist College

Master of Music in Worship Leadership:
Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary (in progress)

Ashley Hawkins

Ashley Hawkins

Theatre

B. A. Theatre:
Regent University

B. S. Business (Minor in Accounting):
Regent University

Megan Skeels

Megan Skeels

Grammar Art

B.A. English (Minor in Art):
University of Arkansas

M.A. Communication:
University of Arkansas

Millie Watters

Millie Watters

Upper School Art

B.F.A. Painting:
Texas Tech University

M.F.A. Sculpture and Post-Studio Practice:
University of Colorado

Jeremy Martin

Jeremy Martin

Director of Athletics

B.S. History:
The University of Texas at Austin

M.A. Athletic Administration:
Grace College

Ron Abrams

Ron Abrams

Football & Track

B.S.:
The University of Texas at Arlington

Traci Gray

Traci Gray

P.E.

B.A. Communications:
Oklahoma Baptist University

Adam Dirlbeck

Adam Dirlbeck

P.E. & Basketball

B.S. Kinesiology:
Southwestern Christian University

Virginia Apple

Virginia Apple

Recess Monitor

Beth Cox

Beth Cox

Recess Monitor

Lauren Findley

Lauren Findley

Recess Monitor

Sophie Mitchell

Sophie Mitchell

Recess Monitor

Victor Pyle

Victor Pyle

Recess Monitor

Ingle

Jordan Ingle

Recess Monitor

Img 5025

Adelaide Church

Recess Monitor

B465e7a6 1f0a 4f65 Af02 F9b5666bfbe9

Lauren Groff

Recess Monitor