Administration & Faculty

Eric Cook

HEAD OF SCHOOL

B.S. Secondary Social Studies Education:
Transylvania University
M.A. Instructional Leadership:
Northern Kentucky University
Ed.S. Leadership:
Gordon College (in progress)

Andrew Elizalde

ACADEMIC DEAN &
MATH/SCIENCE DEPARTMENT CHAIR

B.A. Math (Physics/Religious Studies Minors):
Depauw University
Mathematics Teaching Credential:
California State University Long Beach
M.A. Leadership:
Gordon College (in progress)

Brent Stevens
UPPER SCHOOL HEAD &
HUMANITIES DEPARTMENT CHAIR

B.A. Humanities:
Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
M.A. Classical Education:
The University of Dallas
Ed.S. Leadership:
Gordon College (in progress)

Dennis Doty

GRAMMAR SCHOOL HEAD
B.A. Religious Studies:
Oklahoma Baptist University
M.A. Leadership:
Southern Baptist Theological Seminary
Ed.S. Leadership:
Gordon College (in progress)

Andrea Deale
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER

B.S. Journalism (Ad/PR):
Texas Christian University
M.A. Leadership:
Gordon College (in progress)

Lori Beck
ASSISTANT GRAMMAR SCHOOL HEAD

B.S. Elementary Education:
Abilene Christian University
M.Ed. Curriculum and Instruction:
Arizona State University

Lana Kennedy

DIRECTOR of DEVELOPMENT

B.S. Journalism:
Texas A&M University

Lana Fields

ADMISSION COORDINATOR

B.S. History (Political Science Minor):
University of North Texas

Jeremy Martin

DIRECTOR OF ATHLETICS

B.S. History (Education Minor):
The University of Texas at Austin
M.A. Athletic Administration:
Grace College (in progress)

Hallie Williams

DIRECTOR OF STUDENT SUPPORT

B.B.A. Interdisciplinary Business:
Tarleton State University
M.E. Educational Leadership & Policy Studies:
The University of Texas at Arlington

Anna Nave

student support COORDINATOR

B.S. Communication Scienes & Disorders:
The University of Texas at Austin
M.S. Communication Sciences:
The University of Texas at Dallas

Jennifer Daniels

COLLEGE COUNSELOR

B.S. Education:
University of Central Florida
M.S. Counseling & Psychology:
Troy State University
Ph.D. Developmental Psychology:
Liberty University (in progress)

Michelle Crow

REGISTRAR
B.S. Psychology (Minor in Music):
William Carey College

Bill Clifton

DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES

B.S. Agriculture & Interdisciplinary Studies:
Texas Tech University

Tristan Hurley

FACILITIES COORDINATOR

B.S. Religion:
Liberty University
M.Div. Missions:
Southwestern Seminary
Ph.D. Missions:
Southwestern Seminary

Stephanie Watson

operations coordinator

Aimee Sapp

FINANCE COORDINATOR

B.B.A. Accounting:
National University

Brittany Ballard,R.N.

School nurse

Paul Drake

IT coordinator

B.A. Humanities:
Scarborough College
M.A. Theology:
Southern Seminary (in progress)

Shelley Fredricks

assistant to the head of school

B.A. in Communication:
Biola University
M.A. Organizational Communication
University of North Texas

Denise Karr

advancement ASSISTANT

B.S. in Clinical Laboratory Science
Baylor University

Michelle Reid

Upper School RECEPTIONIST

Liz Lyngle

Grammar School receptionist

 

Ellen Clarke

 KINDERGARTEN

B.A. Psychology:
Texas A&M University
M.Ed. School Counseling:
Texas Tech University

Amanda Leshner

KINDERGARTEN

B.B.A. Marketing:
Tarleton State

Jennifer Rogers

KINDERGARTEN

B.A. Spanish & International Studies:
Baylor University

Brittany Hunnicutt

1ST GRADE

B.S.I.S. Elementary Education (Early Childhood):
Stephen F. Austin State University

Elizabeth Kostoff

1ST GRADE

B.S. Education (Early Childhood):
Northeastern State University

M.Ed. Curriculum & Instruction (Literacy Studies)
University of Texas at Arlington

Dana Maddox

1ST GRADE

B.S. Education:
University of North Texas

Anne Marie Curtis

2ND GRADE

B.S. Kinesiology (Biology Emphasis):
The University of Texas at Austin

Suzanna Liebelt

2ND GRADE

B.S. Interdisciplinary Studies:
Texas A&M University

Leigh Anne Salter

2ND GRADE

B.S. Early Childhood & Elementary Education:
University of West Alabama

Danielle Fuqua

3RD GRADE
B.S. Child Development & Family Studies:
University of North Texas

Karise Gililland

3RD GRADE

B.A. English History:
Southern Methodist

M.A. Apologetics:
Houston Baptist University

Karen McCarty

3RD GRADE

B.S. Education (Early Childhood):
Texas Christian University

Lorrie Baker

4TH GRADE

B.B.A. Accounting:
University of Texas at San Antonio

Amy Davis

4TH GRADE
B.S. Interdisciplinary Academics:
Dallas Baptist University
MEd. Educational Organization & Administration
Dallas Baptist University

Jeff Rozanski

4TH GRADE

B.A. Psychology:
University of Maryland Baltimore County
M.Ed. Educational Administration:
Texas Christian University

Stephanie Boss

5TH GRADE

B.A. Psychology:
Louisiana Tech University
M.A. Religious Education (Childhood Education):
Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary

Sally Landrum

5TH GRADE

B.A. Mathematics:
The University of Texas at Arlington 
M.Bus. Aviation:
Embry Riddle

Tyler Turner

6TH GRADE
B.B.A. Music Business:
Dallas Baptist University
M.Div.:
Reformed Theological Seminary (in progress)

 

Audrey Christensen

6TH GRADE

B.A. English (Education Emphasis):
University of Alabama in Huntsville

Chloe Jones

GRAMMAR LATIN
B.A. French:
The University of Texas at Austin 
M.A. French:
The University of North Texas at Denton

Sean Finegan

FOREIGN LANGUAGE TEACHERS’ AIDE

 

Phil Bassett

UPPER SCHOOL HUMANITIES
B.A. English:
Belhaven University
M.A. English
University of Dallas

 

Cody Bertram

UPPER SCHOOL HUMANITIES & SENIOR THESIS

B.A. English:
Texas Tech University

Sarah Boss

UPPER SCHOOL HUMANITIES

B.A. English Literature (Minor in History):
Wheaton College
M.A. English Literature & Linguistics:
Károli Gáspár University

Destinee Fausey

UPPER SCHOOL HUMANITIES

B.A. Classics:
Providence College
M.A. Theology:
Trinity Evangelical Divinity School 
M.A. Biblical History & Geography:
Jerusalem University College 

Kate Friederichs

UPPER SCHOOL HUMANITIES
B.A. Religion/Philosophy:
Texas Christian University
M.A. Humanities
University of Dallas (in progress)

Benjamin Lyda

UPPER SCHOOL HUMANITIES
B.A. Speech Communication:
University of North Texas
Master of Humanities:
University of Dallas

Martin Phillips

UPPER SCHOOL HUMANITIES
B.S. Education:
Corban University
Th.M. Systematic & Historical Theology:
Dallas Theological Seminary
Ph.D. Philosophy:
The University of Dallas (in progress)

Jeremy Sturdivant

THEOLOGY/PHILOSOPHY DEPARTMENT CHAIR

B.B.A. BusinessManagement Information Systems:
Angelo State University 
M.Div.: Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary

Joe Fanning

UPPER SCHOOL THEOLOGY/MATH  &
HOUSE DIRECTOR

B.B.S. Math Education:
Hardin-Simmons University
Th.M. Cross-Cultural Ministry:
Dallas Theological Seminary
M.A. Leadership:
Gordon College (in progress)

Craig Morris

UPPER SCHOOL MATH

B.S.C. Mathematics:
Missouri State University
M.A. Christian Education:
Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary

Kristin Smith

UPPER SCHOOL MATH

B.S. Mathematics:
Pennsylvania State University

Marcus Foster

FOREIGN LANGUAGES DEPARTMENT CHAIR

B.A. Classics:
Baylor University
M.Hum. Classics/Theology:
The University of Dallas

Jason Merritt

UPPER SCHOOL GREEK & SENIOR THESIS

B.A. Bible/Theology:
Global University of the Assemblies of God
M.T.S. New Testament:
Brite Divinity School/Texas Christian University
Ph.D. New Testament:
Brite Divinity School/Texas Christian University

Joshua Porteous

UPPER SCHOOL LATIN

B.A. English Literature:
Kansas State University
Master of Theology:
Dallas Theological Seminary

Lori Birbari

UPPER SCHOOL SCIENCE
B.S. Biochemistry:
Baylor University
M.D.: University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio

Sunny Espanet

UPPER SCHOOL SCIENCE

B.S. Chemistry:
Texas Christian University

Bill Meadows

UPPER SCHOOL SCIENCE

B.S. Biology:
Mississippi College
M.A. Counseling:
Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary 
M.A. Religious Education:
Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary 
M.A. Interdisciplinary Science:
U.T. Arlington

Linda Dupont

GRAMMAR (K-1) MUSIC

B.S. Communication:
Texas Christian University

Emily Bailey

GRAMMAR (2-6) & UPPER SCHOOL MUSIC

B.Mus. Voice:
Moody Bible Institute
M.Mus. Opera:
University of North Texas

Megan Skeels

GRAMMAR ART

B.A. English (Minor in Art):
University of Arkansas
M.A. Communication:
University of Arkansas

Millie Watters

UPPER SCHOOL STUDIO ART

B.F.A. Painting:
Texas Tech University
M.F.A.: University of Colorado

Trish Wood

YEARBOOK & RECESS MONITOR

Ron Abrams

HEAD FOOTBALL AND TRACK COACH

B.S.:
The University of Texas at Arlington

Traci Gray

GRAMMAR P.E. & ATHLETICS COORDINATOR

B.A. Communications:
Oklahoma Baptist University

Adam Dirlbeck

GRAMMAR P.E. AND BASKETBALL COACH

B.S. Kinesiology:
Southwestern Christian University

Stephanie Flaa

RECESS MONITOR

Elizabeth Johnson

RECESS MONITOR

 

Ryan Thomas

RECESS MONITOR
X