Covenant Students Excel at TAPPS District Competition

covenantUncategorized

On February 23, 2010, Covenant Rhetoric students traveled to Wichita Falls to compete in the District TAPPS Academic and Art Competition.    In Art and in Academics, Covenant students rose to the top and many earned the opportunity to advance to the state competition in Austin.

Eighteen students submitted art for the competition.  Seventy percent of these entries received awards including seven First Place ribbons.  Of the forty-four pieces that either placed or received honorable mention, twenty-seven qualified for the state competition.  While Covenant is significantly smaller than many competing schools, our school placed 2nd overall in the art competition.

Rhetoric students also placed in six academic categories and will advance to the state competition.

Congratulations to the students, Mrs. Capshaw, Mrs. Fellers, and Mr. Warmath for representing CCS with excellence.

Academic Awards
Ready Writing:1st Place: Sarah Boss
2nd Place: Katie Hornell
Literary Criticism:2nd Place: Andy Nichols
Math:5th Place: Kai Marshall
Advanced Math:3rd Place: Corey McConnell
Science:3rd Place: Corey McConnell
Art Awards
2nd Place Senior Portfolio:Hannah Boss
Honorable Mention Sculpture:Sarah Boss
5th Place Relief Sculpture:Daniel Corley
6th Place Painting Opaque:Madeline Corley
3rd Place Mixed Media 3D:Madeline Corley
3rd Place Sculpture:Madeline Corley
2nd Place Photography:Madeline Corley
Honorable Mention Sculpture:Henry Eckels
Honorable Mention On-Site Drawing:Henry Eckels
6th Place Black and White Drawing:Katie Hornell
2nd Place Mixed Media 2D:Katie Hornell
6th Place Sculpture:Katie Hornell
2nd Place Relief Sculpture:Brooke Hotchkiss
1st Place Photography:Brooke Hotchkiss
2nd Place Photography Manipulated:Brooke Hotchkiss
2nd Place Mixed Drawing Media:Maggie Purczinsky
1st Place Sculpture:Maggie Purczinsky
6th Place On-Site Drawing:Maggie Purczinsky
5th Place Photography Manipulated:Kai Marshall
4th and 5th Place Sculpture:Corey McConnell
Honorable Mention Photography:Corey McConnell
5th Place Mixed Media 2D:Grady McConnell
2nd Place Sculpture:Grady McConnell
6th Place Mixed Media 2D:Hudson Miller
6th Place Relief Sculpture:Hudson Miller
5th Place Photography:Andy Nichols
1st Place Photography Manipulated:Andy Nichols
3rd Place Relief Sculpture:Evan Smith
3rd Place Photography:Evan Smith
1st Place Relief Sculpture:Scott Toner
4th Place Relief Sculpture:Elizabeth Webster